Spring rec league
Schedule and rosters

YOUTH RECREATIONAL LEAGUE SCHEDULE

ALL HOME TEAMS WILL WEAR THEIR BLUE JERSEY, AWAY TEAMS WILL WEAR THEIR WHITE JERSEY 

Week 1: Saturday April 16th, 2022
1:00 PM      Home: U6 Rush Tigers          vs.          Away: U6 Rush Sharks
1:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Dragons       vs.          Away: U8 Rush Panthers
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Lions           vs.          Away: U8 Rush Snakes
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Dragons       vs.          Away: U8 Rush Bears  
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Dolphins    vs.          Away: U10 Rush Sea Lions 
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Thunder    vs.          Away: U10 Salam
 

Week 2: Saturday April 23rd, 2022
1:00 PM      Home: U6 Rush Sharks         vs.         Away: U6 Rush Tigers
1:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Lions           vs.         Away: U8 Rush Dragons
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Panthers      vs.         Away: U8 Rush Bears
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Snakes         vs.         Away: U8 Moberly Storm 
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Dolphins     vs.         Away: U10 Rush Thunder 
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Sea Lions    vs.         Away: U10 Salam

Week 3: Saturday April 30th, 2022
1:00 PM      Home: U6 Rush Tigers          vs.         Away: U6 Rush Sharks
1:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Bears           vs.         Away: U8 Rush Lions
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Dragons       vs.         Away: U8 Rush Snakes
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Panthers      vs.         Away: U8 Moberly Storm 
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Thunder     vs.         Away: U10 Rush Sea Lions
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Dolphins     vs.         Away: U10 Salam

Week 4: Saturday May7th, 2022
1:00 PM      Home: U6 Rush Sharks          vs.         Away: U6 Rush Tigers
1:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Lions            vs.         Away: U8 Rush Panthers
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Dragons        vs.         Away: U8 Moberly Storm
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Snakes          vs.         Away: U8 Bears
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Thunder      vs.         Away: U10 Salam
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Sea Lions     vs.         Away: U10 Dolphins

Week 5 Saturday May14th, 2022
1:00 PM      Home: U6 Rush Tigers           vs.         Away: U6 Rush Sharks
1:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Lions            vs.         Away: U8 Moberly Storm
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Bears            vs.         Away: U8 Rush Dragons
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Panthers       vs.         Away: U8 Rush Snakes
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Thunder      vs.         Away: U10 Dolphins 
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Sea Lions     vs.        Away: U10 Salam

Week 6 Saturday May 21st, 2022
1:00 PM      Home: U6 Rush Sharks          vs.         Away: U6 Rush Tigers
1:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Dragons        vs.         Away: U8 Rush Panthers 
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Snakes          vs.         Away: U8 Rush Lions 
2:00 PM      Home: U8 Rush Bears            vs.         Away: U8 Moberly Storm
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Sea Lions     vs.         Away: U10 Rush Thunder
3:00 PM      Home: U10 Rush Dolphins      vs.        Away: U10 Salam

YOUTH RECREATIONAL LEAGUE ROSTERS

Rush tigers – U6 

Coach: Sadie Rock 

Team Roster
Jaxton Heether 
Caden Kirby 
Eliza Moore 
Kane Rock 

Rush Sharks – U6

Coach: Pilar Middelkoop

Team Roster
Isaac McCelland
Emma Smith 
Eric Middelkoop 
Collins Cooper 

Rush Lions – U8

Coach: Nathan Mason
Team Manager: TBD

Team Roster
Alice Gast 
Anna Lilien
Sarah Ellie Victor 
Scott Hoehne 
Elliot Frank 
Nathan Mason
Ben Patton 

Rush Dragons – U8

Coach: Cliff Kissling 
Team Manager: Christine Gilbert 

Team Roster
Gage Kurtz 
Logan Bell 
Milo Gilbert 
Ethan Hatfield 
Ginny Kissling 
Lawton Gates 

Rush Panthers – U8

Coach: Ahmed El-tayash
Team Manager: Fatima Bendardaf 

Team Roster
Ibrahim El-tayash
Milan Bhavsar
Raafay Waqar
Abdurrahman Zakarya
Abdelrahman Nada
Clair Norman
Arthur Krankowski 

Rush Snakes – U8

Coach: John Higgins 
Team Manager: TBD

Team Roster
John Higgins 
Harper Smith 
Rowan Anderson
Carter Kline 
Gabe Hernandez Saunders
Thomas Beck 

Rush Bears – U8

Coach: Alexis Godsey
Team Manager: TBD 

Team Roster
Amelia Kunkel
Prynstin Smith 
Carson Alsberge
Aaron Smith 
Desmond Baskett
Kenneth Clark  

Rush Dolphins- U10

Coach: Greg Wolff 
Team Manager: Johannes Stobel 

Team Roster
Greg Wolff 
Jo Murashita 
Izza Waqar
David Shull
Mohamed Elkeeb
Fritz Strobel

Rush Sea Lions- U10

Coach: Omama Hamed 
Team Manager: TBD 

Team Roster
Benjamin Nowlin 
Gavin Hsu
Abdullatif Bashri 
Soham Bhavsar
Jackson Cook 
Alem Mehmedovic 

Rush Thunder – U10

Coach: Wenjing Fausnett
Team Manager: TBD

Team Roster
Lyrik Osorio-McDuffie
Kai Fausnett
Owen Norman
Weston Backues
Jeongyun Kim
Omar Kamal
Chunghyun Lee

 The rush Way

Recreational soccer stresses the participation, enjoyment, sportsmanship, skill development, safety, and teamwork aspects of the game. The goal is for the players to learn and fall in love with the sport of soccer.

Our recreational teams are formed by Rush staff and coached by parent volunteers using a “neighborhood” concept. Rush staff will support this volunteer parent with coaching education tools and pre-made training sessions to ensure a great environment for the players.

Have questions? Feel free to reach out to the recreational youth administrator! 

sarah kurtz 

Recreational Youth Administrator
Skurtz@comorush.com

Want to Join The Club?

Columbia Rush is rapidly developing and creating new programs. Be sure to connect with us so that you may get updated when our programs open up for registrations!

2900 Forum Blvd.
Columbia, Mo 65203

Phone: 573-825-2035
Email: info@comorush.com

Indoor soccer hours

Monday - Thursday: 6:00a - 9:00p

Friday: 6:00a - 8:30pm

Saturday:7:30am to 8:00pm

Sunday: 7:30am to 9:00pm